Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

February 3, 2014 

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Prep Basketball

Triton at Corinth Holders, 6

Southwest Edgecombe at North Johnston, 6

Cleveland at Western Harnett, 6:30

Prep Cheerleading

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference Championships at Southeast Raleigh, TBA

Men’s College Basketball

Louisburg College at Wake Tech, 7

Women’s College Basketball

Wake Tech at Cape Fear Community, 6

Thursday, Feb. 6

Prep Basketball

Princeton at Lakewood, 6

Prep Wrestling

Third and Fourth Round State Dual Tournament

Friday, Feb. 7

Prep Basketball

Corinth Holders at Cleveland, 6

Lakewood at Neuse Charter, 6

North Pitt at North Johnston, 6

Princeton at North Duplin, 6

Knightdale at Garner, 6

Southeast Raleigh at West Johnston, 6

Ravenscroft at Wake Christian, 6:15

South Johnston at Western Harnett, 6:30

Triton at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Clayton at East Wake, 6:30

Prep Swimming

NCHSAA 4A State Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center, 8:30 a.m. and 4:45

Prep Indoor Track and Field

3A State Championships at JDL Fast Track (Winston-Salem), 4

Saturday, Feb. 8

Prep Swimming

NCHSAA 3A State Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center, 8:30 a.m. and 4:45

Prep Indoor Track and Field

1A/2A State Championships at JDL Fast Track (Winston-Salem), 9 a.m.

4A State Championships at JDL Fast Track (Winston-Salem), 3:30

Prep Wrestling

State Dual Championships

Men’s College Basketball

Catawba Valley Community at Wake Tech, 3

Women’s College Basketball

Wake Tech at Catawba Valley Community, 3

Monday, Feb. 10

Prep Basketball

Rolesville at West Johnston, 6

Smithfield-Selma at Cleveland, 6:30

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Prep Basketball

Neuse Charter at Rosewood, 6

North Johnston at Southwest Edgecombe, 6

Lakewood at Princeton, 6

Southeast Raleigh at Garner, 6:30

West Johnston at Clayton, 6:30

Cleveland at South Johnston, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Wake Christian in TISAC Playoffs

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Prep Basketball

Princeton at Hobbton, 6

North Johnston at Wilson Beddingfield, 6

Men’s College Basketball

Wake Tech at Guilford Tech, 7

Women’s College Basketball

Clinton (S.C.) Junior College at Wake Tech, 6

Thursday, Feb. 13

Prep Basketball

Harnett Central at West Johnston, 6

Corinth Holders at Triton, 6

Western Harnett at Cleveland, 6:30

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Wake Christian in TISAC Playoffs

Friday, Feb. 14

Prep Basketball

James Kenan at Neuse Charter, 6

Washington at North Johnston, 6

Rosewood at Princeton, 6

Garner at Rolesville, 6

Clayton at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30

Wake Christian in TISAC Playoffs

Prep Wrestling

1A East Individual Regionals at Rosewood, 5:30

2A East Individual Regionals at Farmville Central, 5

3A East Individual regionals at Rocky Mount, 5

4A Mideast Individual Regionals at West Johnston, 5:30

The Clayton News Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service