Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

December 23, 2013 

Thursday, Dec. 26

Prep Girls Basketball: Athens Drive Christmas Tournament at Heritage High

Durham Jordan vs. Richmond County, 4

Northern Durham vs. Athens Drive, 5:30

Heritage vs. Clayton, 8:30

Prep Boys Basketball: Holiday Invitational Shavlik Randolph Bracket at Broughton High

Game 2: Apex vs. Moss Point (Miss.), 11:30 a.m.

Game 3: Broughton vs. Kinston, 1

Game 4: Garner vs. Wheeler (Ga.), 2:30

Game 7: Clayton vs. Lake Highland (Fla.), 7

Prep Boys Basketball: Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament at Wilson Hunt High

Wilson Hunt vs. Smithfield-Selma, 8

Prep Girls Basketball: Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament at Wilson Hunt High

Wilson Fike vs. Wilson Beddingfield, 5

Wilson Hunt vs. Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Friday, Dec. 27

Prep Boys Basketball: Cleveland Classic at Cleveland High

Nash Central vs. Roseville, 1:30

West Johnston vs. Princeton, 4:30

Cleveland vs. Rosewood, 7:30

Prep Boys Basketball: Holiday Invitational Shavlik Randolph Bracket at Broughton High

Game 9: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.

Game 12: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30

Game 13: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3, 4

Game 15: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 7, 7

Prep Boys Basketball: Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament at Wilson Hunt High

Wilson Fike vs. Wilson Beddingfield, 7:30

Prep Boys Basketball: Pirates Holiday Classic at Corinth Holders High

Rocky Mount vs. Knightdale, 4:30

East Wake vs. Corinth Holders, 7:30

Prep Girls Basketball: Cleveland Classic at Cleveland High

Nash Central vs. Roseville, noon

West Johnston vs. Princeton, 3

Cleveland vs. Rosewood, 6

Prep Girls Basketball: Pirates Holiday Classic at Corinth Holders High

Rocky Mount vs. East Wake, 3

North Lenoir vs. Corinth Holders, 6

Prep Girls Basketball: Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament at Wilson Hunt High

Girls Consolation game, 6

Prep Girls Basketball: Athens Drive Christmas Tournament at Heritage High

Richmond County vs. Heritage, 4

Clayton vs. Northern Durham, 5:30

Athens Drive vs. Durham Jordan, 8:30

Prep Girls Basketball: Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament at Wilson Hunt High

Consolation game, 5

Prep Basketball

Midway at North Johnston, 6

Wake Christian girls and boys in Grace Christian Tournament

Prep Wrestling

Clayton in Chapel Hill Tournament, TBA

Garner in WRAL Invitational at Athens Drive, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 28

Prep Boys Basketball: Cleveland Classic at Cleveland High

Nash Central vs. Rosewood, 1:30

Rolesville vs. Princeton, 4:30

Cleveland vs. West Johnston, 7:30

Prep Boys Basketball: Pirates Holiday Classic at Corinth Holders High

Consolation game, 4:30

Championship game, 7:30

Prep Boys Basketball: Holiday Invitational Shavlik Randolph Bracket at Broughton High

Game 18 (Seventh Place): Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 12, 10 a.m.

Game 20 (Fifth Place): Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 12, 1

Game 22 (Third Place): Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 15, 5:30

Game 24 (Championship): Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 13, 8:30

Prep Boys Basketball: Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament at Wilson Hunt High

Consolation game, 5

Championship game, 8

Prep Girls Basketball: Cleveland Classic at Cleveland High

Nash Central vs. Rosewood, noon

Rolesville vs. Princeton, 3

Cleveland vs. West Johnston, 6

Prep Girls Basketball: Athens Drive Christmas Tournament at Heritage High

Athens Drive vs. Richmond County, 4

Clayton vs. Durham Jordan, 5:30

Heritage vs. Northern Durham, 8:30

Prep Girls Basketball: Pirates Holiday Classic at Corinth Holders High

Consolation game, 3

Championship game, 6

Prep Girls Basketball: Farris & Farris Holiday Tournament at Wilson Hunt High

Championship game, 6:30

Prep Basketball

Wake Christian girls and boys in Grace Christian Tournament

Prep Wrestling

Clayton in Chapel Hill Tournament, TBA

Garner in WRAL Invitational at Athens Drive, TBA

North Johnston and Princeton in C.B. Aycock Dual Tournament, TBA

Thursday, Jan. 2

Prep Swimming

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at Smithfield Recreation and Aquatics Center, 6

Friday, Jan. 3

Prep Basketball

Neuse Charter at Spring Creek, 6

Harnett Central at Garner, 6

Hobbton at Princeton, 6

Southeast Raleigh at Knightdale, 6

West Johnston at East Wake, 6

Wilson Hunt at Corinth Holders, 6

South Johnston at North Johnston, 6

Clayton at Rolesville, 6:30

Prep Wrestling

Princeton and South Lenoir at Rosewood, 5

The Clayton News Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service